Ride or Die OCA4LIFE!
Log In:
Overclockaholics Forums » Hardware Section » PSUs » Power Supply tester.

Notices

PSUs Lets Talk Power...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2010
GFDuke's Avatar
GFDuke GFDuke is offline
OCA Gladiator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ferenginar
Posts: 2,825
Rep Power: 14
GFDuke is on a distinguished road
Default Power Supply tester.

Can someone reccomend a good tester? I took out my REX and my E8600 . Got it all erasered up and ready to go and when i turned it on the board lit up but nothing on the screen. It seems like every time i try to run something lately it dosn't work. I'm thinking i want to test my PSU and make sure thats not a problem.
__________________
DUKES PC MODING PAGE


Ferengi rule of acquisition #8: " Small print leads to large risk. "
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2010
Hondacity's Avatar
Hondacity Hondacity is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,975
Rep Power: 14
Hondacity will become famous soon enough
Default

paperclip on the green and black pin on the 24pin mb connector....then plug it in...then you can measure the 12v 5v

whats your psu?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2010
GFDuke's Avatar
GFDuke GFDuke is offline
OCA Gladiator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ferenginar
Posts: 2,825
Rep Power: 14
GFDuke is on a distinguished road
Default

PC Power and cooling 1200.
__________________
DUKES PC MODING PAGE


Ferengi rule of acquisition #8: " Small print leads to large risk. "
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2010
punx223's Avatar
punx223 punx223 is offline
OCA Gladiator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,106
Rep Power: 14
punx223 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
paperclip on the green and black pin on the 24pin mb connector....then plug it in...then you can measure the 12v 5v

whats your psu?
that doesn't always work actually rarely does, as the voltage regulation works differently under load bro.... what you may need to do is have some stuff hooked up like a hdd and a fan to pull load on rails.

EDIT: ask soups about the psu he thought was dead until we loaded the other voltage rails
__________________







Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunslinger View Post
You mean you don't have one of the uber secret 6.6GHz Gulftown pots?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2010
MaadDaawg's Avatar
MaadDaawg MaadDaawg is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,040
Rep Power: 16
MaadDaawg is on a distinguished road
Default

ummm.. the pcp&c only has one rail
__________________

www.maaddaawg.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2010
GFDuke's Avatar
GFDuke GFDuke is offline
OCA Gladiator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ferenginar
Posts: 2,825
Rep Power: 14
GFDuke is on a distinguished road
Default

Yea its a turbo Cool 1200w w/1 12v rail. I'm willing to spend the 20 bucks for a tester. Wouldn't that tell me if its good or bad?
__________________
DUKES PC MODING PAGE


Ferengi rule of acquisition #8: " Small print leads to large risk. "

Last edited by GFDuke; 06-22-2010 at 02:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2010
punx223's Avatar
punx223 punx223 is offline
OCA Gladiator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,106
Rep Power: 14
punx223 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaadDaawg View Post
ummm.. the pcp&c only has one rail
I mean the different voltages dude, as in if you just load like the 12V with gpu's some psu's wont even kick on without some sort of load on the 3.3V and 5V
__________________







Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunslinger View Post
You mean you don't have one of the uber secret 6.6GHz Gulftown pots?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2010
Hondacity's Avatar
Hondacity Hondacity is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,975
Rep Power: 14
Hondacity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punx223 View Post
that doesn't always work actually rarely does, as the voltage regulation works differently under load bro.... what you may need to do is have some stuff hooked up like a hdd and a fan to pull load on rails.

EDIT: ask soups about the psu he thought was dead until we loaded the other voltage rails
if something won't start in the first place you may just want to jumpstart it.

you are partly right with your 3.3v an 5v loading requirement..old psu's needed those. i'm not sure if you can jumper the tc1200 like the newer power supplies.

GfDuke

1. if it won't start usually its the cpu not seated correctly. check bent pins.
2. i suggest you get anti static bags for storage of gpu and rams.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -10. The time now is 04:04 AM.

Copyright 2009-2014, Overclockaholics

Designed by: vBSkinworks