Ride or Die OCA4LIFE!
Log In:
Overclockaholics Forums » Overclocking Section » OCA Contest Discussions » ASUS ROG Experience Tour Overclocking Competition

Notices

OCA Contest Discussions It's All Fun In Games Until Somebody...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-03-2010
Kal-EL's Avatar
Kal-EL Kal-EL is offline
Superenthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Krypton, Hawaii
Posts: 11,018
Rep Power: 10
Kal-EL is on a distinguished road
Default

I didn't mess with disk indexing, I did LSC and without, page file on ssd as well. Its pretty much before/after results with exact same settings.

Tried all the usual stuff, batt, power, stick, re-mount, holy water, salt over shoulder.
__________________
What kind of community do you intend to re-build?
tell me your sins and I'll sharpen my knife...(Take me to church)

Last edited by Kal-EL; 08-03-2010 at 01:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-03-2010
Kal-EL's Avatar
Kal-EL Kal-EL is offline
Superenthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Krypton, Hawaii
Posts: 11,018
Rep Power: 10
Kal-EL is on a distinguished road
Default

Any clues on how to get past a cmos error?
__________________
What kind of community do you intend to re-build?
tell me your sins and I'll sharpen my knife...(Take me to church)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-03-2010
HITandRUN's Avatar
HITandRUN HITandRUN is offline
OCA Gladiator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 1,541
Rep Power: 15
HITandRUN is just getting started
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal-EL View Post
Cuz I just found that out today, I switched out my Intel Super Fast $800 SSD for a Velociraptor and went from a best 12.391s 1m time to a 11.875s 1M time. Same stock tweaked settings. Co-incidence? I think not.

Also, I couldnt do any pcie mhz past 110mhz with the SSD, I can now do up to 118mhz on the pci-e with the velociraptor. My efficiency went way up.

Any other theories why the big difference?
Hum I guess I'll give the old Raptor a try again! Thank you for the heads up!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-03-2010
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,331
Rep Power: 21
Splave will become famous soon enough
Default

this is very strange, rom and I are using ssd's for 6.6's in the 6.3ghz area?
Im on vertex1 30gb, rev09 XP no maxmem no lsc, only theme cycling.
__________________
2nd place in SPi32m

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivi View Post
when those trolls start making love your VGA has no chance!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-03-2010
Hondacity's Avatar
Hondacity Hondacity is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,975
Rep Power: 16
Hondacity will become famous soon enough
Default

ok will try the stuff recommended...i'll have time to buy another 25liters later....

thanks everybody
__________________
relentless
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-03-2010
RomDominance's Avatar
RomDominance RomDominance is offline
Senior Overclockaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,204
Rep Power: 15
RomDominance is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splave View Post
this is very strange, rom and I are using ssd's for 6.6's in the 6.3ghz area?
Im on vertex1 30gb, rev09 XP no maxmem no lsc, only theme cycling.
Actually doods, I am on a 150gb Vrap with a 30gb partition. I didn't use any tweaks except cycling tho. Single channel ram raises my speed, but lowers my score....same as priority and affinity tweaks. gl
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-03-2010
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,331
Rep Power: 21
Splave will become famous soon enough
Default

why did I think you were on a vertex2 ?
__________________
2nd place in SPi32m

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivi View Post
when those trolls start making love your VGA has no chance!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-03-2010
RomDominance's Avatar
RomDominance RomDominance is offline
Senior Overclockaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,204
Rep Power: 15
RomDominance is on a distinguished road
Default

I only have one 60gb V2, but that has my main 32bit win7 install on it for benchin.
I like using a conventional drive for xp benchin, less chance of corruption after a bazillion blue screens.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-03-2010
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7,331
Rep Power: 21
Splave will become famous soon enough
Default

boot takes 5 seconds though which is nice
__________________
2nd place in SPi32m

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivi View Post
when those trolls start making love your VGA has no chance!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-03-2010
Hondacity's Avatar
Hondacity Hondacity is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,975
Rep Power: 16
Hondacity will become famous soon enough
Default

ok harddrive..question

under sata configuration..you guys use ide or ahcp(ahci) ????...its not raid...though you have 3 options...just wanting to make sure of that...
__________________
relentless
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -10. The time now is 08:16 PM.

Copyright 2009-2014, Overclockaholics

Designed by: vBSkinworks