Ride or Die OCA4LIFE!
Log In:
Overclockaholics Forums » Overclocking Section » OCA Contest Discussions » **Practice/Discussion** Thermaltake Benchmarking Challenge Superpi 1.5 mod 32m

Notices

OCA Contest Discussions It's All Fun In Games Until Somebody...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 08-07-2011
MaadDaawg's Avatar
MaadDaawg MaadDaawg is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,040
Rep Power: 18
MaadDaawg is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 69_Goat View Post
If you just want to change your maxmem value, you can edit the boot.ini file in the root of the C drive.

If your install is missing msconfig, you can copy and paste from another XP drive.
I ran into this prob with Tiny XP or Chuck's XP, can't rememberwhich one.
I installed on OEM version of XP Pro and I don't have msconfig - could have sworn it was always there in the past
__________________

www.maaddaawg.com
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08-07-2011
rickss69's Avatar
rickss69 rickss69 is offline
OCA Gladiator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milton TN
Posts: 2,834
Rep Power: 16
rickss69 is on a distinguished road
Default

This ASUS board now refuses to load a XP OS on any type of drive.
__________________
http://youtu.be/UeUuA0Yab4E
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 08-07-2011
MaadDaawg's Avatar
MaadDaawg MaadDaawg is offline
Beyond Help
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,040
Rep Power: 18
MaadDaawg is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickss69 View Post
This ASUS board now refuses to load a XP OS on any type of drive.
What I found out was that I had to set the SATA on IDE and then it worked fine. Factory default is AHCI
__________________

www.maaddaawg.com
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 08-07-2011
rickss69's Avatar
rickss69 rickss69 is offline
OCA Gladiator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milton TN
Posts: 2,834
Rep Power: 16
rickss69 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaadDaawg View Post
What I found out was that I had to set the SATA on IDE and then it worked fine. Factory default is AHCI
No go for me on this mb no matter what the setting. Trying Intel with Win7 atm...
__________________
http://youtu.be/UeUuA0Yab4E
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -10. The time now is 09:09 PM.

Copyright 2009-2014, Overclockaholics

Designed by: vBSkinworks